Vancouver 25 Number 15

Current Name: RAINBOW

Previous Name(s): Bygone, Beguine II

Current Location: Tantallon, St. Margaret’s Bay NS Canada

Previous Location(s): Shediac NB, Saint John NB (both on land); Penticton BC Canada, Oregon USA. 

Current Marina: Shining Waters Marine, Tantallon NS Canada

Current or Last Known Owner: Verona Leslie & Michael Tamblyn

Contact Information for Current or Last Known Owner: email link
Website

Previous Owner(s): Pauly Arnold (2010 owned for less than a year), Malcolm Brigden (March 2000-January 2010), Diamond Back Management (Original owner. A medical management company located in New Mexico but boat was located in Oregon).

Contact Information for Previous Owner(s):

Hull Number:  OYI250150284 

MIC (Identifies importer): OYI

Serial Number applied by Manufacturer: 25015

Date Keel was Laid: 1984 February

Model year: 1984

Production Number: 15

Year Built: 1984

Identifiable Features or Comments: Straight traveller, arched doorway, dinette table,  Keel was laid in this boat before #14 but took longer to complete due to custom interior design. Layout is drop down dinette table style similar to that in an RV and turns easily into a bed. There is no navigation station in this boat. 

Manufacturer:  Victory Yacht Co Kaoshiung, Taiwan

Exporter/Importer:  Offshore Yachts International, South Norwalk CT

Motor: 8 HP Yanmar 1 GM

History: Verona and Michael purchased in December 2010. The boat had out of water for several years as it was moved from the Pacific coast to the Atlantic coast by owner Malcolm Brigden. It was purchased in Nova Scotia by Pauly Arnold who was located in the Caribbean and had seen Opus and placed a deposit on Rainbow (then named Bygone) site unseen in December 2009. Pauly arrived in NS the summer of 2010 and worked on her while living aboard. He never launched her as he planned to do that the following year and sail her down to the Caribbean. Instead, he sold her to Verona and Michael in December 2010 who actually had contacted the broker the previous year just after he had accepted a deposit from Pauly. Previous owners: Pauly Arnold 2010 (owned less than a year), Malcolm Brigden from March 2000-2010. Diamond Back Mgmt, NM from 1997-2000. Traveled from Oregon to Penticton (interior British Columbia) Canada, then to Saint John, New Brunswick, then to Halifax Nova Scotia. Moved across the country by truck. As of 2011, hadn’t been in the water for 4-5 years. Launched at Shining Waters Marina, St. Margaret’s Bay, Tantallon, Halifax, NS Canada on May 2, 2011

HIN Search Results: The HIN or CIN you have entered meets the Straight-Year HIN format. It might also be a type that contains the country code and thus the boat comes from USA or Other . The serial number of the HIN is 25015 and is set by the boat builder. This boat or vessel has a Certification Date of (1984) and a Model Year of 1984 with month of build (February) based on the formatting of your hull_identification_number (HIN) . The manufacturer identification code (MIC) of your craft identification number (CIN or HIN) is OYI. This MIC (OYI) stands for the company name Offshore Yachts Intl, Ltd which is currently Out of Business. This boat manufacturer has other company names (OYI sometimes goes by these name(s) , , , or This company (Offshore Yachts Intl, Ltd) is owned by A.a. Constantine and is located at 128 WATER ST in S NORWALK state of CT. It manufactured this vessel and placed you HIN or CIN on the hull. The Parent Company for this boat maker is (). Offshore Yachts Intl, Ltd has started making boats, yachts and other watercraft as of 10/24/1984 12:00:00 AM and went out of business on (11/14/1996 12:00:00 AM) in the following country: 

PHOTOS of Rainbow

Photo credits: Verona Leslie

 

PHOTOS of Beguine II

Advertisements