Vancouver 25 Number 18

Current Name: STEADFAST

Previous Name(s): same PAPER TIGER

Current Location: Redondo Beach CA USA

Previous Location(s): Redondo Beach CA USA

Current Marina: Al Larson’s Marina at Terminal Island, CA USA

Current or Last Known Owner: Gary & Melanie Barney

Contact Information for Current or Last Known Owner: email link

Previous Owner(s): Larry Reamer (original) sold to the McEwans through Blue Pacific Yachts. The McEwans sold her to Sandy through a broker in December 2017 who kept her for only a few months before selling to Gary Barney. 

Contact Information for Previous Owner(s): Sandy (no contact info); Ed & Barbara McEwen

Hull Number: CYI250180384

MIC (Identifies importer): CYI

Serial Number applied by Manufacturer: 25018

Date Keel was Laid: 1984 March

Model year: 1984

Production Number: 18

Year Built: 1984

Identifiable Features or Comments:

Manufacturer: Custom Marine International (1996-2008). HIN Formerly assigned to Corinthian Yacht Inc, St. Anahiem CA

Exporter/Importer:  Custom Marine International) is owned by Peter Tsou and is located at 222 SEVERN AVENUE in ANNAPOLIS state of MD

Motor: Yanmar 1 GM

History: Larry Reamer (original owner) from Redondo Beach sold Paper Tiger through Blue Pacific Yachts to the Ed and Barbara McEwan in February 2016. The McEwans sold her to Sandy through a broker in December 2017 who kept her for only a few months before selling to Gary Barney. Gary and his wife Melanie currently keep her at Terminal Island, California and may move her to Long Beach.

HIN Search Results:  The HIN or CIN you have entered meets the Straight-Year HIN format. It might also be a type that contains the country code and thus the boat comes from USA or Other . The serial number of the HIN is 25018 and is set by the boat builder. This boat or vessel has a Certification Date of (1984) and a Model Year of 1984 with month of build (March) based on the formatting of your hull_identification_number (HIN) .  The manufacturer identification code (MIC) of your craft identification number (CIN or HIN) is CYI. This MIC (CYI) stands for the company name Custom Marine International which is currently Out of Business. This boat manufacturer has other company names (CYI sometimes goes by these name(s) Custom Yachts International, Corinthian Yacht Inc. (oob), , or . This company (Custom Marine International) is owned by Peter Tsou and is located at 222 SEVERN AVENUE in ANNAPOLIS state of MD. It manufactured this vessel and placed you HIN or CIN on the hull. The Parent Company for this boat maker is (). Custom Marine International has started making boats, yachts and other watercraft as of 03/01/1996 0:00 and went out of business on (06/11/2008 0:00) in the following country: Make sure to compare the date of boat manufacturing with the dates in which the company was actually in business. The US Coast guard provides this comment about this watercraft manufacturer: Pmr Mls 4/29 / 1900 Av Of The Stars /changed Mls Address Deleted From Mls Oob As Per District Request Mic Formerly Assigned To Corinthian Yacht Inc. Steve Austin 1336 Allec St Anahiem Ca 90067 714 999-1409. 990527 Listed Inactive For Unknown Reason. 040610 Not Oob; Change Of Mailing Address; Was 1610 West St, Suite 205, Annapolis, 21401; (410)268-2722. Importer Of Boats From 40 To 70′. 040622 Name Changed From Custom Yachts To Custom Marine. Sept 27,2004 Minor Updates To Info Made By Rvk. 6/11/2008 Oob Per Ppg..

PHOTOS of Paper Tiger

redondobeach1986aredondobeach1986b

Advertisements